Main | Publishers List | University of Pittsburgh Press

University of Pittsburgh Press

7500 Thomas Blvd., 4th Floor
Pittsburgh, PA 15260

https://www.upress.pitt.edu/

: PittPoetry


Books of Interest from University of Pittsburgh Press

This represents a portion of the publisher's books. The Worldcat logo takes you to the Worldcat page, where you can find the closest library for checking out the book.
 
Milk Black Carbon
(2017)
Joan Naviyuk Kane
Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude
(2015)
Ross Gay
Best Bones
(2014)
Sarah Rose Nordgren
Predatory
(2011)
Glenn Shaheen
Primitive Mentor
(2008)
Dean Young
Skid
(2002)
Dean Young
The Tormented Mirror
(2001)
Russell Edson
First Course in Turbulence
(1999)
Dean Young
The Widening Spell of the Leaves
(1991)
Larry Levis
Applause
(1989)
Carol Muske-Dukes
Winter Stars
(1985)
Larry Levis

 



University of Pittsburgh Press General Catalogue
 

2020
Bring Now the Angels, by Dilruba Ahmed
Imperial Liquor, by Amaud Jamaul Johnson
The Woman in the Corner, by Nancy Krygowski
Horsepower, by Joy Priest
The Painted Bunting's Last Molt, by Virgil Suarez

2019
The Tenants of Fire, by Ryan Black
No Time Like Now, by Andrei Codrescu
Because What Else Could I Do, by Martha Collins
Some Glad Morning, by Barbara Crooker
Every Ravening Thing, by Marsha de la O
I: New and Collected Poems, by Toi Derricotte
The Now, by Albert Goldbarth
Asylum, by Lola Haskins
Ringer, by Rebecca Lehmann
Even Then, by Michael Wurster

2018
Cease, by Beth Bachmann
Cape Verdean Blues, by Shauna Barbosa
What We Did While We Made More Guns, by Dorothy Barresi
The Black Bear Inside Me, by Robin Becker
Blood Pages, by George Bilgere
Lake Michigan, by Daniel Borzutzky
I Can't Talk About the Trees Without the Blood, by Tiana Clark
Bird Odyssey, by Barbara Hamby
Yellow Moving Van, by Ron Koertge
Plasma, by Bradley Paul
Refuse, by Julian Randall
Autobiography of a Wound, by Brynne Rebele-Henry
The Wall, by Ilan Stavans
Sidebend World, by Charles Harper Webb

2017
Let's All Die Happy, by Erin Adair-Hodges
Taking Pillow, by Angela Ball
Jackknife: New and Selected Poems, by Jan Beatty
Music for a Wedding, by Lauren Clark
Ornaments, by David M. Daniel
Scald, by Denise Duhamel
Milk Black Carbon, by Joan Naviyuk Kane
Albatross, by Dore Kiesselbach
Darwin's Mother, by Sarah Rose Nordgren
Waiting for the Light, by Alicia Ostriker
The Thin Wall, by Martha Rhodes
No Way Out but Through, by Lynne Sharon Schwartz
Spirit Boxing, by Afaa Michael Weaver
For the Scribe, by David Wojahn

2016
Eternity & Oranges, by Christopher Bakken
Star Journal: Selected Poems, by Christopher Buckley
Hour of the Ox, by Marci Calabretta Cancio-Bello
Admit One: An American Scrapbook, by Martha Collins
Manual for Living, by Sharon Dolin
Showtime at the Ministry of Lost Causes, by Cheryl Dumesnil
A Revised Poetry of Western Philosophy, by Daniel Grandbois
In the Volcano's Mouth, by Miriam Bird Greenberg
Dear, Sincerely, by David Hernandez
Blood Memory, by Colleen J. McElroy
Energy Corridor, by Glenn Shaheen
Primer, by Aaron Smith
Orbit, by Arthur Vogelsang

2015
Do Not Rise, by Beth Bachmann
Loose Strife, by Quan Barry
Interstate, by Chard deNiord
The Nerve of It: Poems New and Selected, by Lynn Emanuel
Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude, by Ross Gay
The Republics, by Nathalie Handal
Boy With Thorn, by Rickey Laurentiis
The Invisible Bridge / El Puente Invisible, by Circe Maia
Wild Hundreds, by Nate Marshall
More Money than God, by Richard Michelson
Immigrant Model, by Mihaela Moscaliuc
Iconoscope: New and Selected Poems, by Peter Oresick
Karankawa, by Iliana Rocha
For Dear Life, by Ronald Wallace
Brain Camp, by Charles Harper Webb

2014
Tiger Heron, by Robin Becker
Imperial, by George Bilgere
On the Street of Divine Love, by Barbara Hamby
The Dottery, by Kirsten Kaschock
Bloom in Reverse, by Teresa Leo
Lucky Bones, by Peter Meinke
Best Bones, by Sarah Rose Nordgren
The Old Woman, the Tulip, and the Dog, by Alicia Ostriker
The Americans, by David Roderick
Mimi's Trapeze, by J. Allyn Rosser
Nude Descending an Empire, by Sam Taylor
City of Eternal Spring, by Afaa Michael Weaver

2013
The Switching/Yard, by Jan Beatty
Blowout, by Denise Duhamel
Listening Long and Late, by Peter Everwine
Women's Poetry, by Daisy Fried
Translations from the Flesh, by Elton Glaser
Keeper, by Kasey Jueds
Hyperboreal, by Joan Naviyuk Kane
Now, Now, by Jennifer Maier
Chapel of Inadvertent Joy, by Jeffrey McDaniel
Kimonos in the Closet, by David Shumate
The Government of Nature, by Afaa Michael Weaver
What Things Are Made Of, by Charles Harper Webb

2012
Looking for the Gulf Motel, by Richard Blanco
White Papers, by Martha Collins
Whirlwind, by Sharon Dolin
If One of Us Should Fall, by Nicole Dutton
Poet in Andalucia, by Nathalie Handal
A Map of the Lost World, by Rick Hilles
Salt Pier, by Dore Kiesselbach
Here I Throw Down My Heart, by Colleen J. McElroy
The Book of Life: Selected Jewish Poems, 1979-2011, by Alicia Ostriker
Animal Eye, by Paisley Rekdal
Appetite, by Aaron Smith

2011
Water Puppets, by Quan Barry
The World Falls Away, by Wanda Coleman
The Double Truth, by Chard deNiord
The Undertaker's Daughter, by Toi Derricotte
Bringing the Shovel Down, by Ross Gay
Poetry in America, by Julia Kasdorf
Instructions for My Mother's Funeral, by Laura Read
Predatory, by Glenn Shaheen
Red Clay Weather, by Reginald Shepherd
World Tree, by David Wojahn
The Book of Ten, by Susan Wood

2010
American Fanatics, by Dorothy Barresi
Noose and Hook, by Lynn Emanuel
Love and Strange Horses, by Nathalie Handal
Words for Empty and for Full, by Bob Hicok
Heaven & Earth Holding Company, by John Hodgen
View from a Temporary Window, by Joanie V. MacKowski
The Animals Are All Gathering, by Bradley Paul
Paper Anniversary, by Bobby C. Rogers

2009
Temper, by Beth Bachmann
Ka-Ching, by Denise Duhamel
In Praise of Falling, by Cheryl Dumesnil
See Jack, by Russell Edson
All-Night Lingo Tango, by Barbara Hamby
The Book of Seventy, by Alicia Ostriker
Open Interval, by Lyrae Van Clief-Stefanon
Shadow Ball: New and Selected Poems, by Charles Harper Webb

2008
Domestic Interior, by Stephanie Brown
Burn and Dodge, by Sharon Dolin
Love on the Streets: Selected and New Poems, by Sharon Doubiago
The Endarkenment, by Jeffrey McDaniel
Dismantling the Hills, by Michael McGriff
Red Sugar, by Betsy Sholl
The Floating Bridge, by David Shumate
For a Limited Time Only, by Ronald Wallace
Narrative of the Life of the Brown Boy and the White Man, by Ronaldo V. Wilson
Primitive Mentor, by Dean Young

2007
Night Clerk at the Hotel of Both Worlds, by Angela Ball
After the Fall, by Edward Field
This Clumsy Living, by Bob Hicok
Grace, by John Hodgen
Velocity, by Nancy Krygowski
The Invention of the Kaleidoscope, by Paisley Rekdal
The Last Person to Hear Your Voice, by Richard Shelton
Fata Morgana, by Reginald Shepherd
Cloud Moving Hands, by Cathy Song
The Plum Flower Dance: Poems 1985 to 2005, by Afaa Michael Weaver

2006
Domain of Perfect Affection, by Robin Becker
The Improbable Swerving of Atoms, by Christopher Bursk
Two and Two, by Denise Duhamel
My Brother is Getting Arrested Again, by Daisy Fried
Brother Salvage, by Rick Hilles
The Contracted World: New & More Selected Poems, by Peter Meinke
Astoria, by Malena Morling
Interrogation Palace: New and Selected Poems 1982-2004, by David Wojahn

2005
Night Mowing, by Chard deNiord
Flying at Night: Poems 1965-1985, by Ted Kooser
No Heaven, by Alicia Ostriker
Blue on Blue Ground, by Aaron Smith
90 Miles: Selected and New Poems, by Virgil Suarez
Elegy on Toy Piano, by Dean Young

2004
Controvertibles, by Quan Barry
Natural Causes, by Mark Cox
From the Meadow: Selected and New Poems, by Peter Everwine
Babel, by Barbara Hamby
Insomnia Diary, by Bob Hicok
Dog Angel, by Jesse Lee Kercheval
High Water Mark, by David Shumate
Eye of Water, by Amber Flora Thomas

2003
Ostinato Vamps, by Wanda Coleman
The Starry Messenger, by George Keithley
The Ceremonies of Longing, by Sandra Kohler
The Selected Levis, by Larry Levis
Song of Thieves, by Shara McCallum
The Dirt She Ate : selected and new poems, by Minnie Bruce Pratt
Otherhood, by Reginald Shepherd
Long for This World : new and selected poems, by Ronald Wallace
Pulling a Dragon's Teeth, by Shao Wei

2002
Rouge Pulp, by Dorothy Barresi
Boneshaker, by Jan Beatty
A Defense of Poetry, by Gabriel Gudding
Brave Disguises, by Gray Jacobik
The Zoo, by Joanie V. MacKowski
The volcano sequence, by Alicia Ostriker
Black Swan, by Lyrae Van Clief-Stefanon
Spirit Cabinet, by David Wojahn
Skid, by Dean Young

2001
Asylum, by Quan Barry
Queen for a Day : selected and new poems, by Denise Duhamel
The Tormented Mirror, by Russell Edson
The Cave: Selected and New Poems, by C. G. Hanzlicek
Journey : new and selected poems, 1969-1999, by Kathleen Norris
The Land of Bliss, by Cathy Song
Cathedral of the North, by Connie Voisine

2000
Windfall: New and Selected Poems, by Maggie Anderson
The Horse Fair, by Robin Becker
She Didn't Mean to Do It, by Daisy Fried
Zinc Fingers : poems A to Z, by Peter Meinke

1999
Questions about Angels, by Billy Collins
Then, Suddenly--, by Lynn Emanuel
Works and Days, by Edward Kleinschmidt
Works and Days, by Edward Kleinschmidt Mayes
The Water Between Us, by Shara McCallum
Walking Back Up Depot Street, by Minnie Bruce Pratt
Wrong, by Reginald Shepherd
The Last Neanderthal, by Michael Van Walleghen
First Course in Turbulence, by Dean Young

1998
City of a Hundred Fires, by Richard Blanco
Picnic, Lightning, by Billy Collins
Thirty-Seven Years from the Stone, by Mark Cox
The Woman Behind You, by Julie Fay
Eve's Striptease, by Julia Kasdorf
The Little Space : poems selected and new, 1968-1998, by Alicia Ostriker
The Uses of Adversity, by Ronald Wallace

1997
Red Peony Night, by Helen Conkling
Blessing the House, by Jim Daniels
Tender, by Toi Derricotte
In Every Seam, by Allison Joseph
Elegy, by Larry Levis
The Falling Hour, by David Wojahn

1996
The Post-Rapture Diner, by Dorothy Barresi
All-American Girl, by Robin Becker
Poems of the River Spirit, by Mauricio Kilwein Guevara
Poems of the River Spirit, by Maurice Kilwein Guevara
Scars, by Peter Meinke
The Ocean Inside Kenji Takezo, by Rick Noguchi
The Crack in Everything, by Alicia Ostriker
Accordion Breathing and Dancing, by Ruth L. Schwartz
Angel, Interrupted, by Reginald Shepherd
Pears, Lake, Sun, by Sandy Solomon

1995
Mad River, by Jan Beatty
The Art of Drowning, by Billy Collins
Counting Survivors, by Walt McDonald
Little Girls in Church, by Kathleen Norris
City of Salt, by Gregory Orr
Directions to My House, by Robyn Selman
Timber and Prayer: The Indian Pond Poems, by Afaa Michael Weaver

1994
The Domestic Life, by Hunt Hawkins
Weather Central, by Ted Kooser
Children of Paradise, by Liz Rosenberg
Red under the Skin, by Natasha Saje
Some Are Drowning, by Reginald Shepherd
Wings Moist from the Other World, by Peggy Shumaker
School Figures, by Cathy Song
Tall Birds Stalking, by Michael Van Walleghen
Time's Fancy, by Ronald Wallace
Late Empire, by David Wojahn

1993
M-80, by Jim Daniels
Lynchburg, by Forrest Gander
The Flying Garcias, by Richard Garcia
The New World, by Suzanne Gardinier

1992
A Space Filled with Moving, by Maggie Anderson
South America Mi Hija, by Sharon Doubiago
Color Photographs of the Ruins, by Elton Glaser
Sleeping Preacher, by Julia Kasdorf
Storm Pattern, by Greg Pape
The Red Line, by Betsy Sholl
The Company of Heaven, by Jeffrey Skinner
My Father's Geography, by Afaa Michael Weaver

1991
Walking Distance, by Debra Allberry
The Widening Spell of the Leaves, by Larry Levis
Liquid Paper : new and selected poems, by Peter Meinke
Mercy, by Kathleen Peirce
The Makings of Happiness, by Ronald Wallace

1990
Giacometti's Dog, by Robin Becker
The Face in the Water, by Nancy Vieira Couto
Alternative Lives, by Constance Urdang
Refuge, by Belle Waring
A Pleasure Tree, by Robley Wilson
Mystery Train, by David Wojahn

1989
Captivity, by Toi Derricotte
Poems, 1963-1988, by Bill Knott
Six O'clock Mine Report, by Irene McKinney
Applause, by Carol Muske-Dukes
Green Age, by Alicia Ostriker
Toluca Street, by Maxine Scates

1988
The Niobe Poems, by Kate Daniels
Timepiece, by Jane Flanders
Temporary Dwellings, by Phyllis Janowitz
Curriculum Vitae, by Lawrence Joseph
Torque, by David Rivard
The Circle of Totems, by Peggy Shumaker

1987
Night Watch on the Chesapeake, by Peter Meinke
Dreams by No One's Daughter, by Leslie Ullman
People and Dog in the Sun, by Ronald Wallace
Kingdoms of the Ordinary, by Robley Wilson
Glassworks, by David Wojahn

1986
Cold Comfort, by Maggie Anderson
In Evidence : poems of the liberation of Nazi concentration camps, by Barbara Helfgott Hyett
The Essential Etheridge Knight, by Etheridge Knight
The Imaginary Lover, by Alicia Ostriker
Faultdancing, by William Pitt Root
The Fire Music, by Liz Rosenberg
The Odds, by Chase Twichell

1985
One World at a Time, by Ted Kooser
Winter Stars, by Larry Levis
Wyndmere, by Carol Muske-Dukes
Carrying On : new & selected poems, by Leonard Nathan
Elegy on Independence Day, by Arthur Smith
Black Hair, by Gary Soto

1984
The White Wave, by Kate Daniels
Blue Like the Heavens : new & selected poems, by Gary Gildner
Black Branches, by Greg Pape

1983
Dance Script with Electric Ballerina, by Alice Fulton
Shouting at No One, by Lawrence Joseph
Express, by James Reiss
Only the World, by Constance Urdang
Tunes for Bears to Dance to, by Ronald Wallace
Dancing for Men, by Robley Wilson
Family Reunion : selected & new poems, by Paul Zimmer

1982
The Milky Way : poems 1967-1982, by Jon Anderson
Holding Patterns, by Leonard Nathan
Selected Poems, 1969-1981, by Richard Shelton

1981
Ruby for Grief, by Michael Burkard
Heart of the Garfish, by Kathy Calloway
Emplumada, by Lorna Dee Cervantes
Trying to Surprise God, by Peter Meinke
The Middle of the World, by Kathleen Norris
Where Sparrows Work Hard, by Gary Soto
Northern Spy, by Chase Twichell

1980
The Badminton at Great Barrington : or, Gustave Mahler & the Chattanooga Choo-Choo, by Michael Benedikt
Sure Signs, by Ted Kooser
Dear Blood, by Leonard Nathan
Satan Says, by Sharon Olds
The Lone Woman and others, by Constance Urdang

1979
Brass Knuckles, by Stuart Dybek
The Ten Thousandth Night, by Gwen Head
From One Life to Another, by Shirley Kaufman
A Romance, by Bruce Weigl
The Names of a Hare in English, by David Young

1978
A Festering Sweetness : poems of American people, by Robert Coles
The Runner, by Gary Gildner
Woman Before an Aquarium, by Patricia Hampl
Border Crossings, by Greg Pape
The Bus to Veracruz, by Richard Shelton
The Tale of Sunlight, by Gary Soto

1977
Toward the Liberation of the Left Hand, by Jack Anderson
Blood Mountain, by John Engels
The Minutes No One Owns, by Brendan Galvin
The night Train & The Golden Bird, by Peter Meinke
The Elements of San Joaquin, by Gary Soto

1976
First Selected Poems, by Leo Connellan
Backroads, by Mark Halperin
Groceries, by Herbert Scott

1975
In the Dead of the Night, by Norman Dubie
Signals from the Safety Coffin, by John Engels
Nails, by Gary Gildner
Special Effects, by Gwen Head
Camouflage, by Carol Muske-Dukes
Etai-eken, by Ed Roberson
You Can't Have Everything, by Richard Shelton

1974
In Sepia, by Jon Anderson
After Our War, by John Balaban
The axion esti, by Odysseas Elytis
No Time for Good Reasons, by Brendan Galvin
Quartered, by Samuel Hazo
Disguises, by Herbert Scott

1973
Gold Country, by Shirley Kaufman

1972
Song: I Want a witness, by Michael S. Harper
Once for the Last Bandit; new and previous poems, by Samuel Hazo
Wrecking Crew, by Larry Levis
Of All the Dirty Words, by Richard Shelton
Windows and Stones: Selected Poems, by Tomas Transtromer

1971
Alehouse Sonnets, by Norman Dubie
Digging for Indians, by Gary Gildner
The Tattooed Desert, by Richard Shelton

1970
Death & Friends, by Jon Anderson
Another Kind of Rain, by Gerald Barrax
Dear John, Dear Coltrane, by Michael S. Harper
The Floor Keeps Turning, by Shirley Kaufman
When thy King is a Boy, by Ed Roberson

1969
The Invention of New Jersey, by Jack Anderson
First Practice, by Gary Gildner
Sweating out the Winter, by David Young

1968
Looking for Jonathan, by Jon Anderson
The Homer Mitchell Place, by John Engels
Blood Rights, by Samuel Hazo

1965
My Sons in God; selected and new poems, by Samuel Hazo

1964
Listen with the Eye, by Samuel Hazo

University of Pittsburgh Press's books have won the following awards:

2019
Winner of AWP Award Series
Horsepower, by Joy Priest
 

2018
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
The Tenants of Fire, by Ryan Black
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
Ringer, by Rebecca Lehmann
 

2017
Winner of Great Lakes College Association New Writers Award
Wild Hundreds, by Nate Marshall
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
Autobiography of a Wound, by Brynne Rebele-Henry
 
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
I Can't Talk About the Trees Without the Blood, by Tiana Clark
 
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
Refuse, by Julian Randall
 

2016
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Let's All Die Happy, by Erin Adair-Hodges
 
Winner of Levis Reading Prize
Boy With Thorn, by Rickey Laurentiis
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
Music for a Wedding, by Lauren Clark
 
Winner of Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize
The Nerve of It: Poems New and Selected, by Lynn Emanuel
 
Winner of Kingsley Tufts Award
Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude, by Ross Gay
 

2015
Winner of National Book Critics Circle Award
Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude, by Ross Gay
 
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
In the Volcano's Mouth, by Miriam Bird Greenberg
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
Hour of the Ox, by Marci Calabretta Cancio-Bello
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
Boy With Thorn, by Rickey Laurentiis
 

2014
Winner of AWP Award Series
Karankawa, by Iliana Rocha
 
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
Boy With Thorn, by Rickey Laurentiis
 
Winner of Kingsley Tufts Award
The Government of Nature, by Afaa Michael Weaver
 
Winner of Before Columbus American Book Awards
Hyperboreal, by Joan Naviyuk Kane
 
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Wild Hundreds, by Nate Marshall
 

2013
Winner of Rilke Prize
Animal Eye, by Paisley Rekdal
 
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Best Bones, by Sarah Rose Nordgren
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
The Dottery, by Kirsten Kaschock
 
Winner of Paterson Poetry Prize
Looking for the Gulf Motel, by Richard Blanco
 

2012
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Keeper, by Kasey Jueds
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
Hyperboreal, by Joan Naviyuk Kane
 
Winner of Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize
World Tree, by David Wojahn
 
Winner of Library of Virginia Literary Award
World Tree, by David Wojahn
 

2011
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Salt Pier, by Dore Kiesselbach
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
Instructions for My Mother's Funeral, by Laura Read
 
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
If One of Us Should Fall, by Nicole Dutton
 

2010
Winner of AWP Award Series
Water Puppets, by Quan Barry
 
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Predatory, by Glenn Shaheen
 
Winner of Kate Tufts Discovery Award
Temper, by Beth Bachmann
 

2009
Winner of AWP Award Series
The Animals Are All Gathering, by Bradley Paul
 
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Paper Anniversary, by Bobby C. Rogers
 

2008
Winner of AWP Award Series
Temper, by Beth Bachmann
 
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
In Praise of Falling, by Cheryl Dumesnil
 
Winner of Bobbitt Prize
This Clumsy Living, by Bob Hicok
 
Winner of Balcones Poetry Prize
Dismantling the Hills, by Michael McGriff
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
Narrative of the Life of the Brown Boy and the White Man, by Ronaldo V. Wilson
 

2007
Winner of Binghamton University Book Awards
Two and Two, by Denise Duhamel
 
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
Narrative of the Life of the Brown Boy and the White Man, by Ronaldo V. Wilson
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
Burn and Dodge, by Sharon Dolin
 
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Dismantling the Hills, by Michael McGriff
 

2006
Winner of Milt Kessler Poetry Book Award
The Improbable Swerving of Atoms, by Christopher Bursk
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
Night Clerk at the Hotel of Both Worlds, by Angela Ball
 
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Velocity, by Nancy Krygowski
 

2005
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Brother Salvage, by Rick Hilles
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
Grace, by John Hodgen
 

2004
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Blue on Blue Ground, by Aaron Smith
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
The Improbable Swerving of Atoms, by Christopher Bursk
 
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
Eye of Water, by Amber Flora Thomas
 
Winner of Lambda Literary Awards
The Dirt She Ate : selected and new poems, by Minnie Bruce Pratt
 

2003
Winner of Kate Tufts Discovery Award
The Zoo, by Joanie V. MacKowski
 
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
High Water Mark, by David Shumate
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
Babel, by Barbara Hamby
 

2002
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Pulling a Dragon's Teeth, by Shao Wei
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
The Ceremonies of Longing, by Sandra Kohler
 

2001
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
A Defense of Poetry, by Gabriel Gudding
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
Brave Disguises, by Gray Jacobik
 
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
Black Swan, by Lyrae Van Clief-Stefanon
 

2000
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Asylum, by Quan Barry
 
Winner of AWP Award Series
The Zoo, by Joanie V. MacKowski
 

1999
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
She Didn't Mean to Do It, by Daisy Fried
 

1998
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
The Water Between Us, by Shara McCallum
 

1997
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
City of a Hundred Fires, by Richard Blanco
 

1996
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Red Peony Night, by Helen Conkling
 
Winner of Lambda Literary Awards
All-American Girl, by Robin Becker
 

1995
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Pears, Lake, Sun, by Sandy Solomon
 

1994
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Mad River, by Jan Beatty
 

1993
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Red under the Skin, by Natasha Saje
 
Winner of Great Lakes College Association New Writers Award
Sleeping Preacher, by Julia Kasdorf
 

1992
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
The Domestic Life, by Hunt Hawkins
 

1991
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Sleeping Preacher, by Julia Kasdorf
 

1990
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Walking Distance, by Debra Allberry
 

1989
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
The Face in the Water, by Nancy Vieira Couto
 

1988
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Toluca Street, by Maxine Scates
 

1987
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Torque, by David Rivard
 

1986
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Kingdoms of the Ordinary, by Robley Wilson
 

1985
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
The Fire Music, by Liz Rosenberg
 

1984
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Elegy on Independence Day, by Arthur Smith
 

1983
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
The White Wave, by Kate Daniels
 

1982
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Shouting at No One, by Lawrence Joseph
 

1981
Winner of Agnes Starrett Lynch Poetry Prize
Heart of the Garfish, by Kathy Calloway