Main | Publishers List | Copper Canyon Press

Copper Canyon Press

P. O. Box 271
Port Townsend, WA 98368

https://www.coppercanyonpress.org/

: CopperCanyonPrs


Books of Interest from Copper Canyon Press

This represents a portion of the publisher's books. The Worldcat logo takes you to the Worldcat page, where you can find the closest library for checking out the book.
 
Soft Targets
(2019)
Deborah Landau
Lima :: Limon
(2019)
Natalie Scenters-Zapico
Shallcross
(2018)
C. D. Wright
Hard Child
(2017)
Natalie Shapero
So Much Synth
(2016)
Brenda Shaughnessy
They Don't Kill You Because They're Hungry, They Kill You Because They're Full
(2014)
Mark Bibbins
Sun Bear
(2014)
Matthew Zapruder
Our Andromeda
(2012)
Brenda Shaughnessy
Further Adventures in Monochrome
(2012)
John Yau
Mean Free Path
(2010)
Ben Lerner
One with Others
(2010)
C. D. Wright
Human Dark With Sugar
(2008)
Brenda Shaughnessy
One Big Self
(2007)
C. D. Wright

 



Copper Canyon Press General Catalogue
 

2020
13th Balloon, by Mark Bibbins
44 Poems for You, by Sarah Ruhl
A Nail Evening Hangs On, by Monica Sok

2019
Empires, by John Balaban
Incarnate: The Collected Dead Man Poems, by Marvin Bell
The Hardy Tree, by Linda Bierds
The Anti-Grief, by Marianne Boruch
The Tradition, by Jericho Brown
Robert Schumann Is Mad Again, by Norman Dubie
The Essential Poems, by Jim Harrison
Soft Targets, by Deborah Landau
The Last Usable Hour, by Deborah Landau
Railsplitter, by Maurice Manning
The Mays of Ventadorn, by W. S. Merwin
Nightingale, by Paisley Rekdal
Library of Small Catastrophes, by Alison C. Rollins
Lima :: Limon, by Natalie Scenters-Zapico
Everything That Rises, by Joseph Stroud
Sight Lines, by Arthur Sze
Fieldnotes on Ordinary Love, by Keith S. Wilson
Casting Deep Shade: An Amble Inscribed to Beech Trees & Co., by C. D. Wright
Solar Plexus, by Dean Young
Father's Day, by Matthew Zapruder

2018
Dissolve, by Sherwin Bitsui
Otherworld, Underworld, Prayer Porch, by David Bottoms
Barbie Chang, by Victoria Chang
Girls Are Coming Out of the Woods, by Tishani Doshi
The Dream of Reason, by Jenny George
Dead Man's Float, by Jim Harrison
Hold, by Bob Hicok
A Distant Center, by Ha Jin
Stranger on Earth, by Richard Jones
Kindest Regards: New and Selected Poems, by Ted Kooser
So Far So Good, by Ursula K. Le Guin
Who Is Trixie the Trasher? And Other Questions, by Jane Miller
Oceanic, by Aimee Nezhukumatathil
Dangerous Household Items, by David Orr
Terrible Blooms, by Melissa Stein
Things As It Is, by Chase Twichell
Shallcross, by C. D. Wright
Unaccompanied, by Javier Zamora

2017
Saudade, by Traci Brimhall
Together and by Ourselves, by Alex Dimitrov
Maps, by John Freeman
What Now: New and Selected Poems, by Laura Kasischke
Early Hour, by Michael McGriff
blud, by Rachel McKibbens
The Essential Merwin, by W. S. Merwin
Patient Zero, by Tomas Morin
Late Empire, by Lisa Olstein
Hard Child, by Natalie Shapero
Run the Red Lights, by Ed Skoog
Shock by Shock, by Dean Young
The Silence That Remains, by Ghassan Zaqtan

2016
Alamo Theory, by Josh Bell
Eventually One Dreams the Real Thing, by Marianne Boruch
The Quotations of Bone, by Norman Dubie
Banana Palace, by Dana Levin
One Man's Dark, by Maurice Manning
Incorrect Merciful Impulses, by Camille Rankine
Imaginary Vessels, by Paisley Rekdal
So Much Synth, by Brenda Shaughnessy
Night Sky With Exit Wounds, by Ocean Vuong

2015
Like a Beggar, by Ellen Bass
The Uses of the Body, by Deborah Landau
War of the Foxes, by Richard Siken
What About This: The Collected Poems of Frank Stanford, by Frank Stanford
Shirt in Heaven, by Jean Valentine

2014
They Don't Kill You Because They're Hungry, They Kill You Because They're Full, by Mark Bibbins
Cadaver, Speak, by Marianne Boruch
The New Testament, by Jericho Brown
Elegy Owed, by Bob Hicok
The Infinitesimals, by Laura Kasischke
Compass Rose, by Arthur Sze
Sun Bear, by Matthew Zapruder

2013
Armored Hearts: Selected & New Poems, by David Bottoms
Bangalore, by Kerry James Evans
Alight, by Fady Joudah
King Me, by Roger Reeves
Rough Day, by Ed Skoog

2012
Charms Against Lightning, by James Arthur
The Crossed-Out Swastika, by Cyrus Cassells
When My Brother Was an Aztec, by Natalie Diaz
50 American Plays, by Matthew Dickman
50 American Plays, by Michael Dickman
Home Burial, by Michael McGriff
Our Andromeda, by Brenda Shaughnessy
After the Point of No Return, by David Wagoner
Further Adventures in Monochrome, by John Yau
Bender: New and Selected, by Dean Young

2011
Vertigo: The Living Dead Man Poems, by Marvin Bell
The Book of Hours, by Marianne Boruch
We Almost Disappear, by David Bottoms
Space, in Chains, by Laura Kasischke
Sky Burial, by Dana Levin
Nine Acres, by Nathaniel Perry
Fall Higher, by Dean Young

2010
The Volcano, by Norman Dubie
Mean Free Path, by Ben Lerner
By the Numbers, by James Richardson
Rough Honey, by Melissa Stein
Horses Where The Answers Should Have Been, by Chase Twichell
Break the Glass, by Jean Valentine
One with Others, by C. D. Wright
Come On All You Ghosts, by Matthew Zapruder

2009
The Dance of No Hard Feelings, by Mark Bibbins
Flood Song, by Sherwin Bitsui
Flies, by Michael Dickman
As Is, by James Galvin
Lost Alphabet, by Lisa Olstein
How Beautiful the Beloved, by Gregory Orr
Inseminating the Elephant, by Lucia Perillo
Mister Skylight, by Ed Skoog
The Gingko Light, by Arthur Sze

2008
The Shadow of Sirius, by W. S. Merwin
Human Dark With Sugar, by Brenda Shaughnessy
What Love Comes To: New & Selected Poems, by Ruth Stone
Rising, Falling, Hovering, by C. D. Wright

2007
The Human Line, by Ellen Bass
Mars Being Red, by Marvin Bell
Spectral Wars, by Madeline DeFrees
The Insomniac Liar of Topo, by Norman Dubie
A Primer on Parallel Lives, by Dan Gerber
American Music, by Chris Martin
The Book of Fables, by W. S. Merwin
Present Company, by W. S. Merwin
Wild Tongue, by Rebecca Seiferle
One Big Self, by C. D. Wright

2006
Black Box, by Erin Belieu
The Butterfly's Burden, by Mahmoud Darwish
Apropos of Nothing, by Richard Jones
Angle of Yaw, by Ben Lerner
Radio Crackling, Radio Gone, by Lisa Olstein
The Pajamaist, by Matthew Zapruder

2005
Directed by Desire: Collected Poems, by June Jordan
Wedding Day, by Dana Levin
Migrations: New and Selected Poems, by W. S. Merwin
A Palace of Pearls, by Jane Miller
Concerning the Book That Is the Body of the Beloved, by Gregory Orr
Quipu, by Arthur Sze
Dog Language, by Chase Twichell
Hard Night, by Christian Wiman
Cooling Time, by C. D. Wright

2004
Waltzing Through the Endtime, by David Bottoms
More Than Peace and Cypresses, by Cyrus Cassells
Ordinary Mornings of a Coliseum, by Norman Dubie
Part of the Bargain, by Scott Hightower
Delights & Shadows, by Ted Kooser
The Lichtenberg Figures, by Ben Lerner
In the Dark, by Ruth Stone
The Girl with Bees in Her Hair, by Eleanor Wilner

2003
X, by James Galvin
Saying the World, by Peter Pereira
The Complete Poems of Kenneth Rexroth, by Kenneth Rexroth

2002
Views from along the Middle Way, by Thomas Centolella
Contradictions, by Alfred Corn
Unraveling at the Name, by Jenny Factor
Waiting for Sweet Betty, by Clarence Major
The Caged Owl : new and selected poems, by Gregory Orr
The Smallest Muscle in the Human Body, by Alberto Rios
The Truth Squad, by Dennis Schmitz
In the Next Galaxy, by Ruth Stone
World Hotel, by Reetika Vazirani
Steal Away, by C. D. Wright

2001
Nightworks, by Marvin Bell
The Vulnerability of Order, by Martine Bellen
Doctor Jazz, by Hayden Carruth
Blue Dusk : new & selected poems, 1951-2001, by Madeline DeFrees
The Mercy Seat : collected & new poems, 1967-2001, by Norman Dubie
Orpheus and Eurydice : a lyric sequence, by Gregory Orr
Bitters, by Rebecca Seiferle
Uncertain Grace, by Rebecca Wee

2000
One Above & One Below, by Erin Belieu
Nightworks : poems 1962-2000, by Marvin Bell
Misterioso, by Sascha Feinstein
As Earth Begins to End, by Patricia Goedicke
Spring Essence, by Xuan Hong Ho
The Blessing: New and Selected Poems, by Richard Jones
Cool, Calm & Collected : poems 1960-2000, by Carolyn Kizer
Only Bread, Only Light, by Stephen Kuusisto
The First Four Books of Poems, by W. S. Merwin

1999
Vagrant Grace, by David Bottoms
Rave : Poems, 1975-1999, by Olga Broumas
Communion : poems, 1976-1998, by Primus St. John

1998
Eros, Eros, Eros : selected and last poems, by Odysseas Elytis
Bending Home: Selected & New Poems 1967-1998, by Susan Griffin
Threshold, by Shirley Kaufman
Say Goodnight, by Timothy Liu
Threshold, by James Longenbach
Configurations : new and selected poems, 1958-1998, by Clarence Major
Below Cold Mountain, by Joseph Stroud
A Daughter's Latitude: New and Selected Poems, by Karen Swenson
The Redshifting Web : poems 1970-1998, by Arthur Sze
Deepstep Come Shining, by C. D. Wright

1997
Locusts at the Edge of Summer : new & selected poems, by John Balaban
Ardor: The Book of the Dead Man, Volume 2, by Marvin Bell
The Steel Cricket: Versions 1958-1997, by Stephen Berg
Beautiful Signor, by Cyrus Cassells
Resurrection Update, by James Galvin
Resurrection Update : collected poems, 1975-1997, by James Galvin
At the End of This Summer : poems, 1948-1954, by John Haines
Letter to an Imaginary Friend. Parts 1 - 4, by Thomas McGrath
Flower & Hand : poems, 1977-1983, by W. S. Merwin
Sacramental Acts : the love poems of Kenneth Rexroth, by Kenneth Rexroth
Reversing the Spell : new and selected poems, by Eleanor Wilner

1996
Leaving a Shadow, by Heather Allen
Scrambled Eggs & Whiskey : poems, 1991-1995, by Hayden Carruth
Roots in the Air : new & selected poems, by Shirley Kaufman
Harping On : poems 1985-1995, by Carolyn Kizer
The Novice Insomniac, by Emily Warn

1995
Infanta, by Erin Belieu
Armored Hearts : selected and new poems, by David Bottoms
Lights & Mysteries, by Thomas Centolella
Lethal Frequencies, by James Galvin
Burnt Offerings, by Timothy Liu
Archipelago, by Arthur Sze
Damages, by Elaine Terranova

1994
The Book of the Dead Man, by Marvin Bell
Sappho's Gymnasium, by Olga Broumas
Soul Make a Path Through Shouting, by Cyrus Cassells
The Landlady in Bangkok and Other Poems, by Karen Swenson

1993
Collected Longer Poems, by Hayden Carruth
The Book of Light, by Lucille Clifton
Lost Body, by Terry Ehret
Rivers of Salt, by Shirley Kaufman
The Second Four Books of Poems, by W. S. Merwin
August Zero, by Jane Miller

1992
Collected Shorter Poems, 1946-1991, by Hayden Carruth
Selected Poems of Sandor Csoari, by Sandor Csoori
A Flower Whose Name I Do Not Know, by David Romtvedt
The Island, by Michael White

1991
Words for My Daughter, by John Balaban
At Last We Enter Paradise, by Richard Jones
Death Song, by Thomas McGrath

1990
New and Selected Poems - Stephen Berg, by Stephen Berg
The Sleeping Beauty, by Hayden Carruth
Terra Firma, by Thomas Centolella

1989
Crow with No Mouth : Ikkyu, 15th century Zen master : versions, by Stephen Berg
Perpetua, by Olga Broumas
The Bird of Endless Time, by James Laughlin
Days of Awe, by Maurya Simon

1988
The Little Mariner, by Odysseas Elytis
Elements, by James Galvin
Carrying Over, by Carolyn Kizer
Selected Poems, 1938-1988, by Thomas McGrath
Selected poems, 1938-1988, by Thomas McGrath

1987
Pieces of Map, Pieces of Music, by Robert Bringhurst
The Owl of Minerva, by James Laughlin

1986
What I Love : selected poems of Odysseas Elytis, by Odysseas Elytis
The Nearness of You, by Carolyn Kizer
The Enchanted Room, by Maurya Simon

1985
The Wind of Our Going, by Patricia Goedicke

1984
Mermaids in the Basement : poems for women, by Carolyn Kizer
Water Witching, by Kathleene West

1983
Pastoral Jazz, by Olga Broumas
Requiem, a poem, by Sam Hamill

1982
The Beauty of the Weapons : selected poems, 1972-82, by Robert Bringhurst
Magpie on the Gallows, by Madeline DeFrees
A Place Made Fast, by Mark Halperin
Passages Toward the Dark, by Thomas McGrath
The Leaf Path, by Emily Warn

1981
Wanderer's Daysong, by Denise Levertov
Death Benefits, by Robin Morgan
Sometimes Like a Legend : Puget Sound country, by William Stafford

1980
Animae, by Sam Hamill
Not Such a Bad Place to Be, by William Kloefkorn

1979
The Sinking of Clay City, by Robert Wrigley

1978
Sam Hamill's Triada, by Sam Hamill
Land Bound, by Kathleene West

1976
The Calling Across Forever, by Sam Hamill
The Silver Swan : poems written in Kyoto, 1974-75, by Kenneth Rexroth
Skins on the Earth, by Primus St. John

1975
Uintah Blue, by Sam Hamill

1973
Heroes of the Teton Mythos, by Sam Hamill

Copper Canyon Press's books have won the following awards:

2019
Winner of National Book Award
Sight Lines, by Arthur Sze
 

2018
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
The Dream of Reason, by Jenny George
 

2016
Winner of Griffin Poetry Prize
The Quotations of Bone, by Norman Dubie
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
Night Sky With Exit Wounds, by Ocean Vuong
 

2015
Winner of Balcones Poetry Prize
What About This: The Collected Poems of Frank Stanford, by Frank Stanford
 
Winner of Anisfield-Wolf Book Awards
The New Testament, by Jericho Brown
 

2014
Winner of Levis Reading Prize
King Me, by Roger Reeves
 
Winner of John C. Zacharis First Book Award
King Me, by Roger Reeves
 
Winner of Washington State Book Awards
Rough Day, by Ed Skoog
 

2013
Winner of Before Columbus American Book Awards
When My Brother Was an Aztec, by Natalie Diaz
 
Winner of Debut-Iitzer Prize
When My Brother Was an Aztec, by Natalie Diaz
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
King Me, by Roger Reeves
 
Winner of Levis Reading Prize
Home Burial, by Michael McGriff
 
Winner of Kingsley Tufts Award
The Book of Hours, by Marianne Boruch
 

2012
Winner of Balcones Poetry Prize
When My Brother Was an Aztec, by Natalie Diaz
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
When My Brother Was an Aztec, by Natalie Diaz
 
Winner of Rilke Prize
Space, in Chains, by Laura Kasischke
 

2011
Winner of Honickman First Book Prize
Nine Acres, by Nathaniel Perry
 
Winner of Kingsley Tufts Award
Horses Where The Answers Should Have Been, by Chase Twichell
 
Winner of National Book Critics Circle Award
Space, in Chains, by Laura Kasischke
 
Winner of Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize
One with Others, by C. D. Wright
 

2010
Winner of Balcones Poetry Prize
Horses Where The Answers Should Have Been, by Chase Twichell
 
Winner of Bobbitt Prize
Inseminating the Elephant, by Lucia Perillo
 
Winner of Washington State Book Awards
Inseminating the Elephant, by Lucia Perillo
 
Winner of James Laughlin Award
Flies, by Michael Dickman
 
Winner of Before Columbus American Book Awards
Flood Song, by Sherwin Bitsui
 
Winner of Honickman First Book Prize
Rough Honey, by Melissa Stein
 
Winner of National Book Critics Circle Award
One with Others, by C. D. Wright
 

2009
Winner of Pulitzer Prize
The Shadow of Sirius, by W. S. Merwin
 
Winner of Milt Kessler Poetry Book Award
What Love Comes To: New & Selected Poems, by Ruth Stone
 
Winner of Griffin Poetry Prize
Rising, Falling, Hovering, by C. D. Wright
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
Mister Skylight, by Ed Skoog
 

2008
Winner of Grub Street Book Prize
Wild Tongue, by Rebecca Seiferle
 

2007
Winner of Washington State Book Awards
Spectral Wars, by Madeline DeFrees
 
Winner of James Laughlin Award
Human Dark With Sugar, by Brenda Shaughnessy
 
Winner of William Carlos Williams Award
The Pajamaist, by Matthew Zapruder
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
American Music, by Chris Martin
 

2006
Winner of Hayden Carruth Award
American Music, by Tom King
 
Winner of Bobbitt Prize
Present Company, by W. S. Merwin
 
Winner of Lambda Literary Awards
Directed by Desire: Collected Poems, by June Jordan
 

2005
Winner of Pulitzer Prize
Delights & Shadows, by Ted Kooser
 
Winner of Library of Virginia Literary Award
In the Dark, by Ruth Stone
 

2004
Winner of Hayden Carruth Award
Part of the Bargain, by Scott Hightower
 

2003
Winner of Hayden Carruth Award
The Lichtenberg Figures, by Ben Lerner
 
Winner of Anisfield-Wolf Book Awards
World Hotel, by Reetika Vazirani
 

2002
Winner of National Book Award
In the Next Galaxy, by Ruth Stone
 
Winner of Hayden Carruth Award
Saying the World, by Peter Pereira
 
Winner of Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize
Blue Dusk : new & selected poems, 1951-2001, by Madeline DeFrees
 

2001
Winner of Hayden Carruth Award
Unraveling at the Name, by Jenny Factor
 

2000
Winner of Hayden Carruth Award
Uncertain Grace, by Rebecca Wee
 
Winner of Lambda Literary Awards
Rave : Poems, 1975-1999, by Olga Broumas
 

1999
Winner of Hayden Carruth Award
Misterioso, by Sascha Feinstein
 
Winner of Asian American Literary Awards
The Redshifting Web : poems 1970-1998, by Arthur Sze
 

1997
Winner of Lambda Literary Awards
Beautiful Signor, by Cyrus Cassells
 

1996
Winner of National Book Award
Scrambled Eggs & Whiskey : poems, 1991-1995, by Hayden Carruth
 

1995
Winner of National Poetry Series
Leaving a Shadow, by Heather Allen
 

1994
Winner of National Poetry Series
Infanta, by Erin Belieu
 

1993
Winner of National Poetry Series
The Landlady in Bangkok and Other Poems, by Karen Swenson
 

1992
Winner of National Poetry Series
Lost Body, by Terry Ehret
 
Winner of National Book Critics Circle Award
Collected Shorter Poems, 1946-1991, by Hayden Carruth
 

1991
Winner of National Poetry Series
A Flower Whose Name I Do Not Know, by David Romtvedt
 

1990
Winner of National Poetry Series
Words for My Daughter, by John Balaban
 

1989
Winner of National Poetry Series
Terra Firma, by Thomas Centolella
 
Winner of Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize
Selected poems, 1938-1988, by Thomas McGrath