Main | Publishers List | Penguin

Penguin


New York, NY

https://www.penguin.com/

: penguinusa


Books of Interest from Penguin

This represents a portion of the publisher's books. The Worldcat logo takes you to the Worldcat page, where you can find the closest library for checking out the book.
 
American Sonnets for My Past and Future Assassin
(2018)
Terrance Hayes
Spell
(2018)
Ann Lauterbach
Museum of the Americas
(2018)
J. Michael Martinez
I have to live
(2017)
Aisha Sasha John
Certain Magical Acts
(2016)
Alice Notley
A Woman of Property
(2016)
Robyn Schiff
How to Be Drawn
(2015)
Terrance Hayes
Excerpts from a Secret Prophecy
(2015)
Joanna Klink
Motherland Fatherland Homelandsexuals
(2014)
Patricia Lockwood
The Big Smoke
(2013)
Adrian Matejka
Alien vs. Predator
(2012)
Michael Robbins
Raptus
(2010)
Joanna Klink
Lighthead
(2009)
Terrance Hayes
The Warrior
(2008)
Frances Richey
In the Pines
(2007)
Alice Notley
Wind in a Box
(2006)
Terrance Hayes
Hum
(2005)
Ann Lauterbach
Mysteries of Small Houses
(1998)
Alice Notley
The Descent of Alette
(1996)
Alice Notley

 



Penguin General Catalogue
 

2020
Little Big Bully, by Heid E. Erdrich

2019
Sightseer in this Killing City, by Eugene Gloria
Rose, by Rose McLarney
Fear of Description, by Daniel Poppick
Spiritual Exercises, by Mark Yakitch

2018
The Terrible, by Yrsa Daley-Ward
Night School, by Carl Dennis
American Sonnets for My Past and Future Assassin, by Terrance Hayes
Spell, by Ann Lauterbach
Museum of the Americas, by J. Michael Martinez
Blue Rose, by Carol Muske-Dukes
Green Noise, by Jean Sprackland

2017
Hera Lindsay Bird, by Hera Lindsay Bird
bone, by Yrsa Daley-Ward
In Darwin's Room, by Debora Greger
I have to live, by Aisha Sasha John
Rift of Light, by William Logan
Map to the Stars, by Adrian Matejka
Devlotions: The Selected Poems of Mary Oliver, by Mary Oliver
Quickening Fields, by Pattiann Rogers
Madness, by Sam Sax
Box, by Robert Wrigley

2016
The Sobbing School, by Joshua Bennett
Stairway to Heaven, by Alison Hawthorne Deming
Certain Magical Acts, by Alice Notley
A Woman of Property, by Robyn Schiff

2015
Scattered at Sea, by Amy Gerstler
How to Be Drawn, by Terrance Hayes
Excerpts from a Secret Prophecy, by Joanna Klink
Felicity, by Mary Oliver
Viability, by Sarah Vap

2014
Another Reason, by Carl Dennis
Motherland Fatherland Homelandsexuals, by Patricia Lockwood
Its Day Being Gone, by Rose McLarney
Blue Horses, by Mary Oliver

2013
The Narrow Circle, by Nathan Hoks
Under the Sign, by Ann Lauterbach
The Big Smoke, by Adrian Matejka
Dog Songs, by Mary Oliver
Holy Heathen Rhapsody, by Pattiann Rogers

2012
The Apothecary's Heir, by Julianne Buchsbaum
My Favorite Warlord, by Eugene Gloria
By Herself, by Debora Greger
Alien vs. Predator, by Michael Robbins

2011
The Lifting Dress, by Lauren Berry
Culture of One, by Alice Notley

2010
Callings, by Carl Dennis
Burn Lake, by Carrie Fountain
Raptus, by Joanna Klink
Beautiful Country, by Robert Wrigley

2009
Dearest Creature, by Amy Gerstler
Lighthead, by Terrance Hayes
Or to Begin Again, by Ann Lauterbach
Mixology, by Adrian Matejka

2008
Installations, by Joe Bonomo
Strange Flesh, by William Logan
The Warrior, by Frances Richey

2007
Unknown Friends, by Carl Dennis
Circadian, by Joanna Klink
In the Pines, by Alice Notley
Nervous System, by William Stobb

2006
Wind in a Box, by Terrance Hayes
Earthly Meditations : new and selected poems, by Robert Wrigley
Paradiso Diaspora, by John Yau

2005
Hum, by Ann Lauterbach
PYX, by Corinne Lee

2004
New and Selected Poems, 1974-2004, by Carl Dennis
Ghost Girl, by Amy Gerstler
Western Art, by Debora Greger
Generations, by Pattiann Rogers
Structure of the World Compared to a Bubble, by Anne Waldman
Unrelated Individuals Forming a Group Waiting to Cross, by Mark Yakitch

2003
Desire Reclining, by Barbara Cully
Dig Safe, by Stuart Dischell
Macbeth in Venice, by William Logan
Visible Signs : new and selected poems, by Lawrence Raab
Lives of the Animals, by Robert Wrigley

2002
The Porcupine's Kisses, by Stephen Dobyns
Homesick, by Roger Fanning
As Ever : selected poems, by Joanne Kyger
The Book of Disquiet, by Fernando Pessoa
V--losing L'una ; V--WaveSon.nets, by Stephanie Strickland
Borrowed Love Poems, by John Yau

2001
Practical Gods, by Carl Dennis
God, by Debora Greger
If In Time : selected poems, 1975-2000, by Ann Lauterbach
Mercury, by Phillis Levin
Disobedience, by Alice Notley
Asunder, by Susan Wood

2000
The Sonnets, by Ted Berrigann
Medicine, by Amy Gerstler
The Probable World, by Lawrence Raab
Marriage : a sentence, by Anne Waldman

1999
Pallbearers Envying the One Who Rides, by Stephen Dobyns
Night Battle, by William Logan
Beyond Heart Mountain, by Lee Ann Roripaugh
Harmonium, by Wallace Stevens
Reign of Snakes, by Robert Wrigley

1998
The Waste Land and other poems, by T. S. Eliot
Early Poems, by Robert Frost
Trace Elements, by Barbara Jordan
Silent Treatment, by Lisa Lewis
Vain Empires, by William Logan
Mysteries of Small Houses, by Alice Notley
Home and Away, by Rachel Wetzsteon

1997
Quickening, by Sarah Day
Ranking the Wishes, by Carl Dennis
Crown of Weeds, by Amy Gerstler
On a Stair, by Ann Lauterbach
An Octave Above Thunder : new and selected poems, by Carol Muske-Dukes

1996
Selected Poems, by George Gordon Byron
Evenings & Avenues, by Stuart Dischell
Common Carnage, by Stephen Dobyns
Desert Fathers, Uranium Daughters, by Debora Greger
Strange Relation, by Daniel Hall
The Descent of Alette, by Alice Notley

1995
5 & other poems, by Nicholas Christopher
Selected Poems, by J. S. Harry
Cold Wires of Rain, by Anthony Lawrence
The Human Abstract, by Elizabeth Willis
In the Bank of Beautiful Sins, by Robert Wrigley

1994
Selected Poems, by Dannie Abse
Joker, Joker, Deuce, by Paul Beatty
Selected Poems - Ted Berrigan, by Ted Berrigann
Pairs, by Philip Booth
Selected Poems, by Carol Ann Duffy
And For Example, by Ann Lauterbach
Kill or Cure, by Anne Waldman
The Other Stars, by Rachel Wetzsteon

1993
Three Books, by John Ashbery
Nerve Storm, by Amy Gerstler
Selected Poems, by Derek Mahon
What We Don't Know About Each Other, by Lawrence Raab

1992
In the Year of the Comet, by Nicholas Christopher
Autobiographies, by Alfred Corn
Clamor, by Ann Lauterbach

1991
Conquistadors, by Caroline Caddy
A Madder Dance, by Sarah Day
Body Traffic, by Stephen Dobyns

1990
God Hunger, by Michael Ryan

1989
Annonciade, by Elizabeth Spires

1988
The West Door, by Alfred Corn

1987
Against Romance, by Michael Blumenthal
Cemetery Nights, by Stephen Dobyns
Tango, by Daniel Halpern
Seasons on Earth, by Kenneth Koch
Fragments from the Fire, by Chris Llewellyn

1986
Relations : selected poems, 1950-1985, by Philip Booth
All of Us Here, by Irving Feldman

1985
Selected Poems, by John Ashbery
The Memory of War ; and, Children in Exile : poems, 1968-1983, by James Fenton
Who Shall Know Them?, by Faye Kicknosway

1984
A Wave, by John Ashbery

1983
The Man in the Black Coat Turns, by Robert Bly

1982
Our Ground Time Here will be Brief, by Maxine Kumin

1981
Shadow Train, by John Ashbery
Selected Poems, by Odysseas Elytis

1980
The Various Light, by Alfred Corn
Sunrise, by Frederick Seidel

1979
New and selected poems, by Marvin Bell
New and selected poems, by Irving Feldman

1978
The Retrieval System, by Maxine Kumin

1976
Selected poems [of] Cesar Vallejo, by Cesar Vallejo
Selected poems [of] Cesar Vallejo, by Cesar Vallejo
Selected Pems, by William Carlos Williams

1974
Selected poems [of] Guillevic, by Eugene Guillevic
Selected Poems [of] Fernando Pessoa, by Fernando Pessoa

1973
Selected poems [by] Joseph Brodsky, by Joseph Brodsky
Selected Poems, by Robert Frost

1972
Seventy Poems, by John Updike

1968
Herbert: selected poems, by Zbigniew Herbert
Herbert: selected poems, by Zbigniew Herbert

1958
W. H. Auden: a selection by the author, by W. H. Auden

1955
Selected Poems. With an introd. by C. Day Lewis, by Robert Frost

1948
Selected Poems, by T. S. Eliot


An Almost Pure Empty Walking, by Tryfon Tolides

Penguin's books have won the following awards:

2019
Winner of National Poetry Series
Little Big Bully, by Heid E. Erdrich
 

2018
Winner of National Poetry Series
Fear of Description, by Daniel Poppick
 

2017
Winner of National Poetry Series
Museum of the Americas, by J. Michael Martinez
 

2016
Winner of National Poetry Series
Madness, by Sam Sax
 
Winner of Thomas D. and Lily Chaffin Award for Appalachian Literature
Its Day Being Gone, by Rose McLarney
 

2015
Winner of National Poetry Series
The Sobbing School, by Joshua Bennett
 

2014
Winner of Helen C. Smith Memorial Award
Holy Heathen Rhapsody, by Pattiann Rogers
 
Winner of Anisfield-Wolf Book Awards
The Big Smoke, by Adrian Matejka
 
Winner of National Poetry Series
Viability, by Sarah Vap
 

2013
Winner of National Poetry Series
Its Day Being Gone, by Rose McLarney
 
Winner of Anisfield-Wolf Book Awards
My Favorite Warlord, by Eugene Gloria
 
Winner of Aiken Taylor Award
By Herself, by Debora Greger
 

2012
Winner of Aiken Taylor Award
Strange Flesh, by William Logan
 
Winner of National Poetry Series
The Narrow Circle, by Nathan Hoks
 

2011
Winner of National Poetry Series
The Apothecary's Heir, by Julianne Buchsbaum
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
The Lifting Dress, by Lauren Berry
 

2010
Winner of National Book Award
Lighthead, by Terrance Hayes
 
Winner of National Poetry Series
The Lifting Dress, by Lauren Berry
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
Burn Lake, by Carrie Fountain
 

2009
Winner of National Poetry Series
Burn Lake, by Carrie Fountain
 

2008
Winner of National Poetry Series
Mixology, by Adrian Matejka
 

2007
Winner of National Poetry Series
Installations, by Joe Bonomo
 

2006
Winner of National Poetry Series
Nervous System, by William Stobb
 

2005
Winner of National Poetry Series
An Almost Pure Empty Walking, by Tryfon Tolides
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
PYX, by Corinne Lee
 

2004
Winner of National Poetry Series
PYX, by Corinne Lee
 

2003
Winner of National Poetry Series
Unrelated Individuals Forming a Group Waiting to Cross, by Mark Yakitch
 

2002
Winner of Pulitzer Prize
Practical Gods, by Carl Dennis
 
Winner of Griffin Poetry Prize
Disobedience, by Alice Notley
 

2000
Winner of National Poetry Series
Asunder, by Susan Wood
 
Winner of Kingsley Tufts Award
Reign of Snakes, by Robert Wrigley
 

1998
Winner of National Poetry Series
Beyond Heart Mountain, by Lee Ann Roripaugh
 
Winner of Los Angeles Times Book Award
Mysteries of Small Houses, by Alice Notley
 

1997
Winner of National Poetry Series
Silent Treatment, by Lisa Lewis
 

1995
Winner of National Poetry Series
Strange Relation, by Daniel Hall
 

1994
Winner of National Poetry Series
The Human Abstract, by Elizabeth Willis
 

1993
Winner of National Poetry Series
The Other Stars, by Rachel Wetzsteon
 

1990
Winner of Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize
God Hunger, by Michael Ryan
 

1986
Winner of Walt Whitman Award
Fragments from the Fire, by Chris Llewellyn
 

1985
Winner of Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize
A Wave, by John Ashbery