Main | Publishers List | Graywolf Press

Graywolf Press

250 Third Avenue North, Suite 600
Minneapolis, MN 55401

http://www.graywolfpress.org/

: GraywolfPress


Books of Interest from Graywolf Press

This represents a portion of the publisher's books. The Worldcat logo takes you to the Worldcat page, where you can find the closest library for checking out the book.
 
Oculus
(2019)
Sally Wen Mao
Eye Level
(2018)
Jenny Xie
A Doll for Throwing
(2017)
Mary Jo Bang
Don't Call Us Dead
(2017)
Danez Smith
Whereas
(2017)
Layli Long Soldier
Blackacre
(2016)
Monica Youn
The Last Two Seconds
(2015)
Mary Jo Bang
My Feelings
(2015)
Nick Flynn
Application for Release from the Dream
(2015)
Tony Hoagland
Second Childhood
(2014)
Fanny Howe
Citizen
(2014)
Claudia Rankine
Belmont
(2013)
Stephanie Burt
Useless Landscape, or A Guide for Boys
(2012)
D. A. Powell
Life on Mars
(2011)
Tracy K. Smith
Skin, Inc.
(2010)
Thomas Sayers Ellis
The Bride of E
(2009)
Mary Jo Bang
duende
(2007)
Tracy K. Smith
The Maverick Room
(2005)
Thomas Sayers Ellis
Budget Travel Through Space and Time
(2005)
Albert Goldbarth
Don't Let Me Be Lonely
(2004)
Claudia Rankine
Donkey Gospel
(1998)
Tony Hoagland
Cortege
(1995)
Carl Phillips

 



Graywolf Press General Catalogue
 

2021
The Wild Fox of Yemen, by Threa Almontaser

2020
Guillotine, by Eduardo C. Corral
Postcolonial Love Poem, by Natalie Diaz
The More Extravagant Feast, by Leah Naomi Green
Catrachos, by Roy G. Guzman
Homie, by Danez Smith

2019
I Will Destroy You, by Nick Flynn
Is, Is Not, by Tess Gallagher
Little Glass Planet, by Dobby Gibson
Be Recorder, by Carmen Gimenez-Smith
Love and I, by Fanny Howe
Deaf Republic, by Ilya Kaminsky
Oculus, by Sally Wen Mao
Brute, by Emily Skaja
Heed the Hollow, by Malcolm Tariq
Heed the Hollow, by Malcolm Tariq

2018
Human Hours, by Catherine Barnett
Advice from the Lights, by Stephanie Burt
Registers of Illuminated Villages, by Tarfia Faizullah
If You Have to Go, by Katie Ford
Priest Turned Therapist Treats Fear of God, by Tony Hoagland
Still Life with Two Dead Peacocks and a Girl, by Diane Seuss
Wade in the Water, by Tracy K. Smith
Half-Hazard, by Kristen Tracy
Eye Level, by Jenny Xie
Hey, Marfa, by Jeffrey Yang

2017
A Doll for Throwing, by Mary Jo Bang
Begin with a Failed Body, by Natalie J. Graham
Said Not Said, by Fred Marchant
Lessons on Expulsion, by Erika L. Sanchez
Don't Call Us Dead, by Danez Smith
Whereas, by Layli Long Soldier
Cinder: New and Selected Poems, by Susan Stewart
Afterland, by Mai Der Vang

2016
99 Poems, by Dana Gioia
There Now, by Eamon Grennan
Window Left Open, by Jennifer Grotz
Bestiary, by Donika Kelly
The Darkening Trapeze, by Larry Levis
May Day, by Gretchen Marquette
Rapture, by Sjohnna Bruce McCray
Standoff, by David Rivard
Look, by Solmaz Sharif
Blackacre, by Monica Youn

2015
The Last Two Seconds, by Mary Jo Bang
Black Cat Bone, by John Burnside
My Feelings, by Nick Flynn
Turning Into Dwelling, by Christopher Gilbert
Selfish, by Albert Goldbarth
Application for Release from the Dream, by Tony Hoagland
The Overhaul, by Kathleen Jamie
Four-Legged Girl, by Diane Seuss
Station Zed, by Tom Sleigh

2014
Blood Lyrics, by Katie Ford
Corridor, by Saskia Hamilton
If the Tabloids Are True What Are You?, by Matthea Harvey
Second Childhood, by Fanny Howe
How to Dance as the Roof Caves In, by Nick Lantz
Underground: New and Selected Poems, by Jim Moore
Citizen, by Claudia Rankine
The Earth Avails, by Mark Wunderlich

2013
The Exchange, by Sophie Cabot Black
Scratching the Ghost, by Dexter Booth
Belmont, by Stephanie Burt
It Becomes You, by Dobby Gibson
Swoop, by Hailey Leithauser
Urban Tumbleweed, by Harryette Mullen
The Year of What Now, by Brian Russell
3 Sections, by Vijay Seshadri
Incarnadine, by Mary Szybist

2012
The Game of Boxes, by Catherine Barnett
Pity the Beautiful, by Dana Gioia
Everyday People, by Albert Goldbarth
June Fourth Elegies, by Xiaobo Liu
Y, by Leslie Adrienne Miller
Useless Landscape, or A Guide for Boys, by D. A. Powell
Mother Desert, by Jo Sarzotti
Nostalgia, My Enemy, by Saadi Youssef

2011
Dhaka Dust, by Dilruba Ahmed
The Captain Asks for a Show of Hands, by Nick Flynn
Midnight Lantern: New and Selected Poems, by Tess Gallagher
Come and See, by Fanny Howe
Invisible Strings, by Jim Moore
The Rest of the Voyage, by Bernard Noel
Otherwise Elsewhere, by David Rivard
Army Cats, by Tom Sleigh
Life on Mars, by Tracy K. Smith
Coming to That, by Dorthea Tanning
Vanishing-Line, by Jeffrey Yang

2010
Crave Radiance: New and Selected Poems 1990-2010, by Elizabeth Alexander
Skin, Inc., by Thomas Sayers Ellis
Out of Sight : new & selected poems, by Eamon Grennan
Unincorporated Persons in the Late Honda Dynasty, by Tony Hoagland
Missing you, Metropolis, by Gary Jackson
We Don't Know We Don't Know, by Nick Lantz

2009
The Bride of E, by Mary Jo Bang
Skirmish, by Dobby Gibson
To Be Read in 500 Years, by Albert Goldbarth
The Looking House, by Fred Marchant
Chronic, by D. A. Powell
Unrest, by Joanna Rawson
The Stranger Manual, by Catie Rosemurgy
Stupid Hope, by Jason Shinder

2008
The King's Question, by Brian Culhane
Colosseum, by Katie Ford
The Kitchen Sink: New and Selected Poems 1972-2007, by Albert Goldbarth
All of It Singing: New and Selected, by Linda Gregg
Matter of Fact, by Eamon Grennan
Nettles, by Venus Khoury-Ghata
An Aquarium, by Jeffrey Yang

2007
Elegy, by Mary Jo Bang
Blue Front, by Martha Collins
Modern Life, by Matthea Harvey
The Lyrics, by Fanny Howe
Waterlight, by Kathleen Jamie
The Resurrection Table, by Leslie Adrienne Miller
Spacecraft Voyager 1: New and Selected Poems, by Alice Oswald
duende, by Tracy K. Smith
Meanwhile Take My Hand, by Kirmen Uribe

2006
Lions Don't Eat Us, by Constance Quarterman Bridges
Parallel Play, by Stephanie Burt
Everything Preserved, by Landis Everson
In the Middle Distance, by Linda Gregg
Collected Poems of Lynda Hull, by Lynda Hull
Sugartown, by David Rivard

2005
American Sublime, by Elizabeth Alexander
The Book of Faces, by Joseph Campana
The Maverick Room, by Thomas Sayers Ellis
Dear Ghosts, by Tess Gallagher
Budget Travel Through Space and Time, by Albert Goldbarth
The Quick of It, by Eamon Grennan
Divide These, by Saskia Hamilton
Collected Poems, by Jane Kenyon
Look There, by Agi Mishol
Lighting at Dinner, by Jim Moore

2004
The Descent, by Sophie Cabot Black
Sad Little Breathing Machine, by Matthea Harvey
On the Ground, by Fanny Howe
Cocktails, by D. A. Powell
Don't Let Me Be Lonely, by Claudia Rankine
The Long Meadow, by Vijay Seshadri
A Table of Content, by Dorthea Tanning
Voluntary Servitude, by Mark Wunderlich

2003
Sky Lounge, by Mark Bibbins
Seven-Star bird, by David M. Daniel
Pieces of Payne, by Albert Goldbarth
What Narcissism Means to Me, by Tony Hoagland
She Says, by Venus Khoury-Ghata
The Body's Question, by Tracy K. Smith
Barter, by Monica Youn

2002
Blind Huber, by Nick Flynn
Deposition, by Katie Ford
Too Bright to See ; & Alma, by Linda Gregg
Still Life with Waterfall, by Eamon Grennan
Eat Quite Everything You See, by Leslie Adrienne Miller
Bellocq's Ophelia, by Natasha Trethewey
Without a Planet, Without a Face, by Saadi Youssef

2001
Antebellum Dream Book, by Elizabeth Alexander
Interrogations at Noon, by Dana Gioia
As for Dream, by Saskia Hamilton
The White Lie : new and selected poetry, by Don Paterson
My Favorite Apocalypse, by Catie Rosemurgy
Among Women, by Jason Shinder
De/Compositions : 101 good poems gone wrong, by W. D. Snodgrass

2000
Some Ether, by Nick Flynn
Full Moon Boat, by Fred Marchant
Pastoral, by Carl Phillips
Bewitched Playground, by David Rivard
Domestic Work, by Natasha Trethewey

1999
Things and Flesh, by Linda Gregg
Tug, by G. E. Patterson

1998
Except by Nature, by Sandra Alcosser
Relations : new & selected poems, by Eamon Grennan
Donkey Gospel, by Tony Hoagland
From the Devotions, by Carl Phillips
The Way It Is, by William Stafford

1997
One Crossed Out, by Fanny Howe
Red Signature, by Mary Leader

1996
Otherwise : new and selected poems, by Jane Kenyon
Wise Poison, by David Rivard
Wild Kingdom, by Vijay Seshadri

1995
So It Goes, by Eamon Grennan
Cortege, by Carl Phillips

1994
The Misunderstanding of Nature, by Sophie Cabot Black
Chosen by the Lion, by Linda Gregg

1993
The Owl in the Mask of the Dreamer : collected poems, by John Haines
Constance, by Jane Kenyon
Voices Over Water, by D. Nurkse

1992
Moon Crossing Bridge, by Tess Gallagher
As If It Matters, by Eamon Grennan

1991
The Gods of Winter, by Dana Gioia
The Sacraments of Desire, by Linda Gregg
Nearsights : selected poems, by Valerio Magrelli
Cave Dwellers, by A. Poulin, Jr.

1990
Let Evening Come, by Jane Kenyon
Mottetti : poems of love, by Eugenio Montale

1989
Saint Paul, by Emily Hiestand
Green the Witch-Hazel Wood, by Emily Hiestand

1988
A Guide to Forgetting, by Jeffrey Skinner

1987
Cardinals in the Ice Age, by John Engels
Amplitude : new and selected poems, by Tess Gallagher
A Momentary Order, by A. Poulin, Jr.

1986
Daily Horoscope, by Dana Gioia
The Boat of Quiet Hours, by Jane Kenyon
As Long as You're Happy, by Jack Elliott Myers
The Complete French Poems of Rainer Maria Rilke, by Rainer Maria Rilke

1985
Wild Onion, by Robert L. Jones
The Lay of the Love and Death of Cornet Christoph Rilke, by Rainer Maria Rilke

1984
Willingly, by Tess Gallagher
Monolithos : poems, 1962 and 1982, by Jack Gilbert
Across the Mutual Landscape, by Christopher Gilbert
The Migration of Powers, by Rainer Maria Rilke

1983
Smoke's Way : poems from limited editions, 1968-1981, by William Stafford

1982
Eight Poems, by Linda Gregg
The Astonishment of Origins : French sequences, by Rainer Maria Rilke
Orchards : a sequence of French poems, by Rainer Maria Rilke

1981
Cypresses, by Jon Anderson
Too Bright to See, by Linda Gregg

1979
The Roses ; & The Windows, by Rainer Maria Rilke

1978
On Your Own, by Tess Gallagher
Under Stars, by Tess Gallagher
Tapwater, by Laura Jensen
The Lincoln Relics, by Stanley Kunitz
Saltimbanques : prose poems, by Rainer Maria Rilke
Smoke's Way, by William Stafford

1977
In a Dusty Light, by John Haines
Catawba : omens, prayers & songs, by A. Poulin, Jr.
A Journey South, by William Pitt Root

1976
The Salt Lesson, by Carol Frost
Instructions to the Double, by Tess Gallagher
Inner Weather, by Denis Johnson
Travelling Light, by David Wagoner

1975
Popham of the New Song, by Norman Dubie
Rain Five Days and I Love It, by Richard Hugo

1974
The Earth, by William Stafford

1972
The Stance, by William Bronk

1963
A Guide to Dungeness Spit, by David Wagoner

Graywolf Press's books have won the following awards:

2020
Winner of Anisfield-Wolf Book Awards
Deaf Republic, by Ilya Kaminsky
 
Winner of Walt Whitman Award
The Wild Fox of Yemen, by Threa Almontaser
 
Winner of Levis Reading Prize
Deaf Republic, by Ilya Kaminsky
 

2019
Winner of Walt Whitman Award
The More Extravagant Feast, by Leah Naomi Green
 
Winner of Los Angeles Times Book Award
Deaf Republic, by Ilya Kaminsky
 
Winner of Anisfield-Wolf Book Awards
Wade in the Water, by Tracy K. Smith
 
Winner of Levis Reading Prize
Eye Level, by Jenny Xie
 

2018
Winner of Kate Tufts Discovery Award
Bestiary, by Donika Kelly
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
Eye Level, by Jenny Xie
 
Winner of Walt Whitman Award
Brute, by Emily Skaja
 
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
Heed the Hollow, by Malcolm Tariq
 
Winner of Helen C. Smith Memorial Award
Registers of Illuminated Villages, by Tarfia Faizullah
 

2017
Winner of Walt Whitman Award
Eye Level, by Jenny Xie
 
Winner of National Book Critics Circle Award
Whereas, by Layli Long Soldier
 
Winner of William Carlos Williams Award
Blackacre, by Monica Youn
 
Winner of Hurston/Wright Legacy Award in Poetry
Bestiary, by Donika Kelly
 
Winner of Levis Reading Prize
Look, by Solmaz Sharif
 
Winner of Before Columbus American Book Awards
Look, by Solmaz Sharif
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
Whereas, by Layli Long Soldier
 
Winner of PEN Center USA Literary Award
Look, by Solmaz Sharif
 

2016
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
Begin with a Failed Body, by Natalie J. Graham
 
Winner of Walt Whitman Award
Afterland, by Mai Der Vang
 
Winner of Bobbitt Prize
Citizen, by Claudia Rankine
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
Look, by Solmaz Sharif
 

2015
Winner of Rilke Prize
The Earth Avails, by Mark Wunderlich
 
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
Bestiary, by Donika Kelly
 
Winner of Walt Whitman Award
Rapture, by Sjohnna Bruce McCray
 
Winner of Hurston/Wright Legacy Award in Poetry
Citizen, by Claudia Rankine
 
Winner of Housatonic Book Awards
If the Tabloids Are True What Are You?, by Matthea Harvey
 
Winner of PEN Center USA Literary Award
Citizen, by Claudia Rankine
 

2014
Winner of Pulitzer Prize
3 Sections, by Vijay Seshadri
 
Winner of National Book Critics Circle Award
Citizen, by Claudia Rankine
 
Winner of Los Angeles Times Book Award
Citizen, by Claudia Rankine
 
Winner of Oregon Book Awards
Incarnadine, by Mary Szybist
 

2013
Winner of National Book Award
Incarnadine, by Mary Szybist
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
Swoop, by Hailey Leithauser
 

2012
Winner of National Book Critics Circle Award
Useless Landscape, or A Guide for Boys, by D. A. Powell
 
Winner of James Laughlin Award
The Game of Boxes, by Catherine Barnett
 
Winner of Pulitzer Prize
Life on Mars, by Tracy K. Smith
 
Winner of Bakeless Poetry Prize
The Year of What Now, by Brian Russell
 
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
Scratching the Ghost, by Dexter Booth
 

2011
Winner of Bakeless Poetry Prize
Mother Desert, by Jo Sarzotti
 
Winner of Great Lakes College Association New Writers Award
We Don't Know We Don't Know, by Nick Lantz
 
Winner of Paterson Poetry Prize
Crave Radiance: New and Selected Poems 1990-2010, by Elizabeth Alexander
 
Winner of Levis Reading Prize
We Don't Know We Don't Know, by Nick Lantz
 
Winner of Hurston/Wright Legacy Award in Poetry
Crave Radiance: New and Selected Poems 1990-2010, by Elizabeth Alexander
 

2010
Winner of Bakeless Poetry Prize
Dhaka Dust, by Dilruba Ahmed
 
Winner of Kingsley Tufts Award
Chronic, by D. A. Powell
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
Missing you, Metropolis, by Gary Jackson
 

2009
Winner of William Carlos Williams Award
All of It Singing: New and Selected, by Linda Gregg
 
Winner of Kingsley Tufts Award
Modern Life, by Matthea Harvey
 
Winner of Bakeless Poetry Prize
We Don't Know We Don't Know, by Nick Lantz
 
Winner of Levis Reading Prize
Colosseum, by Katie Ford
 
Winner of Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize
All of It Singing: New and Selected, by Linda Gregg
 
Winner of Before Columbus American Book Awards
All of It Singing: New and Selected, by Linda Gregg
 
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
Missing you, Metropolis, by Gary Jackson
 
Winner of California Book Awards
Chronic, by D. A. Powell
 

2008
Winner of Milt Kessler Poetry Book Award
The Kitchen Sink: New and Selected Poems 1972-2007, by Albert Goldbarth
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
The King's Question, by Brian Culhane
 

2007
Winner of National Book Critics Circle Award
Elegy, by Mary Jo Bang
 
Winner of Anisfield-Wolf Book Awards
Blue Front, by Martha Collins
 

2006
Winner of James Laughlin Award
duende, by Tracy K. Smith
 
Winner of John C. Zacharis First Book Award
The Maverick Room, by Thomas Sayers Ellis
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
Everything Preserved, by Landis Everson
 

2005
Winner of Emily Dickinson Award
Everything Preserved, by Landis Everson
 
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
Lions Don't Eat Us, by Constance Quarterman Bridges
 
Winner of Poets & Writers Debut Poets
The Maverick Room, by Thomas Sayers Ellis
 

2004
Winner of Lambda Literary Awards
Sky Lounge, by Mark Bibbins
 
Winner of Levis Reading Prize
Seven-Star bird, by David M. Daniel
 

2003
Winner of James Laughlin Award
The Long Meadow, by Vijay Seshadri
 
Winner of Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize
Still Life with Waterfall, by Eamon Grennan
 

2002
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
The Body's Question, by Tracy K. Smith
 
Winner of Before Columbus American Book Awards
Interrogations at Noon, by Dana Gioia
 

2001
Winner of Lambda Literary Awards
Pastoral, by Carl Phillips
 
Winner of Levis Reading Prize
Some Ether, by Nick Flynn
 

1999
Winner of Cave Canem Poetry Prize
Domestic Work, by Natasha Trethewey
 
Winner of Levis Reading Prize
Except by Nature, by Sandra Alcosser
 

1998
Winner of James Laughlin Award
Except by Nature, by Sandra Alcosser
 

1997
Winner of National Poetry Series
Except by Nature, by Sandra Alcosser
 
Winner of James Laughlin Award
Donkey Gospel, by Tony Hoagland
 

1996
Winner of National Poetry Series
Red Signature, by Mary Leader
 
Winner of James Laughlin Award
Wise Poison, by David Rivard
 

1988
Winner of National Poetry Series
Green the Witch-Hazel Wood, by Emily Hiestand
 

1987
Winner of National Poetry Series
A Guide to Forgetting, by Jeffrey Skinner
 

1986
Winner of National Poetry Series
Cardinals in the Ice Age, by John Engels
 

1985
Winner of National Poetry Series
As Long as You're Happy, by Jack Elliott Myers
 

1984
Winner of National Poetry Series
Wild Onion, by Robert L. Jones
 

1983
Winner of Walt Whitman Award
Across the Mutual Landscape, by Christopher Gilbert